January 2010 Legal Bulletin
[…] qualified immunity grounds for the officer.
Driver's License
Suspension
DC-27 FORM CAN BE MAILED BY AN ASSISTANT
Byrd v. Kansas Department of Revenue, ___ Kan.App.2d ___,
___ P.3d ____ (No. 101,189, filed 01/15/10). Byrd provided a
blood sample that tested at 0.28. Upon
receipt of the results, Atchison
County Deputy Clark executed the DC-27 form and gave it
to an administrative assistant, Hale, who mailed it to Byrd. Byrd argued to the district court that Clark
had to mail the notice himself to comply with K.S.A. 8-1002(c). The district court agreed. The Court of Appeals reversed, finding
substantial compliance with the service statue based on the 1993 amendment to
K.S.A. 8-1001(v) ("this act is remedial law and shall be liberally
construed to promote public health, safety and welfare.") The Court of Appeals held the 1993
legislative amendment meant that Anderson v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 18
Kan.App.2d 347, 355, 853 P.3d 69, rev. denied 253 Kan. 856 (1993)(strict compliance with personal service statute K.S.A.
8-1002(c) required), was no longer good law.